Natural Remedies for High Bilirubin Levels | Reduce Bilirubin Levels

Home Remedies to Decrease Bilirubin Levels

There are many reasons when the liver is unable to handle to toxic load over it and at that tome bilirubin starts to build up. Increase in the bilirubin can occur most commonly in jaundice. Bilirubin is a yellowish-brownish liquid which usually forms due to death or break down of the old RBC (red blood cells). Bilirubin like other toxic waste material is continuously removed from the body and if this is not done it leads into storage of it into all our body tissues. Urine color become more yellowish and stools become lighter in color the bilirubin which they contain is not present and is stored in the body tissue.


This condition is called as jaundice. This is usually a viral condition.

Preventing Bilirubin Levels

  • Give fruit juices to begin with. Drink fresh vegetables juices. Eat simple light liquid diet. Food should be fat-free and oil free.
  • Avoid pickles and non-vegetarian diet.
  • Drink plenty of fresh and boiled water.
  • Things which are hard on the liver should be completely stopped e.g. tobacco and alcohol.
  • One should expose himself to ultra violet light or morning sunlight for early elimination of bilirubin. Other things to be taken are diet rich in vitamin B complex, vitamin C and selenium.

Natural Treatments to Reduce Bilirubin Levels:

  • Take a hot, high herb enema twice a day.
    Use white oak bark or bayberry bark tea.
  • If fever is present drink a glass of water with lemon juice every hour.
  • Take a cup goldenseal and Echinacea juice one hour before meals, three times a day.
  • Take pure turmeric powder, add 10gms of this powder to 50gms of pure yoghurt and mix well and divide into equal parts. Drinks one part in the morning and another in the evening for 15days. This simple home remedy works well in many instances.
  • Sugarcane should be sucked three or four times a day. It nourishes the body and works as a diuretic thereby clearing the urine.
  • A juice is prepared by mixing equal part (20gms) of indica leaves and pure honey. To the above prepared mixture add 3gms of black pepper powder and stir it well. This should be made in two equal parts. One to be taken in morning and other in evening.

40 Comments

  1. C S said:

    I want to know what is the highest level of bilirubin? when a person is suffering from jaundice, I know that normal bilirubin level is 0 to 1, but i need to know highest bilirubin level in blood, also can you let me know how does high bilirubin affects on health, i mean the side effects of high bilirubin.

    Thanks,
    CS

    October 29, 2009
    Reply
    • Sarah said:

      Hi CS,
      I have seen bilirubin levels as high as 19 in people how are suffering from jaundice, I don’t know much about how it affects on health, but it is a sign of liver malfunction and I am sure it is not at all good, if it is persistent, well also see the levels of SGOT and SGPT while evaluating.

      But I’ll recommend that consult a doctor if person has constant high bilirubin levels, because Jaundice is not a disease, it is a symptom of other underlying illness

      October 29, 2009
      Reply
      • C S said:

        Hey Sarah,
        Thanks for your quick response, 19 mg/dL is indeed very high, I am assuming that you have written total biliruin level, and not direct or indirect. It will be great help if you can let me know bifurcation of total bilirubin you have seen.

        I agree with you that persistent high bilirubin is not good, also it’s best to evaluate sgot and sgpt and not just bilirubin.

        Thanks,
        CS

        October 29, 2009
        Reply
    • Kat said:

      I had a billirubin of 18.5 and was hauled off to the hospital while folding clothing. Got it down to a 1.5 in 2 1/2 weeks, but came really close to dying. Accidental OD of Tylenol/acetominaphin… didn’t know it was the same thing.

      December 29, 2009
      Reply
      • debbie said:

        I have liver toxcity from an over dose of antibiotics. My levels are not as high as you, what did they give you to lower your bilirubin? The Doctor gave me a drug called ursodiol it is a horror, I have a migraine everyday, severe joint pain and nausea. Is there anything else I can do?
        my level is 3.5.

        May 22, 2010
        Reply
  2. Moe said:

    Hello there,
    I have been diagnosed with Gilbert Syndrome many years back. Since then had numerious jaundice attacks and constantly there is a yellow layer under my eyes. I have been noticing if I ever eat any meal rich in grease I get upset stomach or if not recently my stool color is yellow. I realize the only solution is to change diet (healthy). Just wondering if there is a medication that could keep the Bilirubins level low or treatment.

    November 4, 2009
    Reply
    • Salina said:

      Gilbert’s Syndrome, is a common condition, in which, there occurs, a raised serum bilirubin level. It is a genetic disorder, but not a serious disease.

      Dietary management is a crucial aspect of managing Gilbert’s Syndrome:
      1. Fatty and greasy foods are a complete no-no for you. Steer clear of them. Do not consume butter, margarine, cream, and clarified milk fat. Eat foods that are lightly sautéed in very little oil, or boiled foods or grilled foods.
      2. Lemon juice diluted in warm water ought to be a apart of your daily diet. Lemons protect the liver cells form any harm or damage, and keep bilirubin levels in check.
      3. Eating lots of fresh fruits and vegetables will help you.
      4. Turmeric is the best anti-septic. 1 spoon mixed with warm water protects the liver.
      5. Do not consume refined and processed foods.

      Food remedies:
      o Dandelion root: this root is regarded as the finest liver remedies. It enhances the flow of bile, prevents liver congestion, and cures jaundice (yellow discoloration, yellow urine, and pasty stools).
      o Radish roots and radish greens: this vegetable helps improve bile flow, improves digestion, and helps maintain a healthy liver and gall bladder. So, make sure you get your daily serving of these.
      Homoeopathic management:

      Homoeopathy treats holistically. It will strengthen your digestion and perk up the immune system, thus preventing infections and jaundice-like symptoms.
      Lycopodium is an excellent homoeopathy remedy.
      Take 5 pills every 3 hours in case of an acute attack. Lycopodium brings down the serum bilirubin level, tones up the liver, and promotes immediate healing.

      November 12, 2009
      Reply
      • S said:

        I suffer with Gilberts Syndrome and have been prescribed some capsules for improving my billirubin levels. Must be careful for ladies who are pregnant.
        Also you can try Dandelion root Tea which I take regularly.

        October 2, 2010
        Reply
  3. D said:

    My son is 3 years old and he has been detected with jaundice and level was 3.6 and SGOT was 1048 and SGPT was 2104 and after getting blood test again after 5 days it came down to 5.6 and SGOT to 654 and SGPT to 1045, what to do as I cannot get him to drink plenty of water as he is not willing to take it and I cant forcefully do this as he is only 3 years old. What is the level at which there wouldn’t be any worry.

    February 23, 2010
    Reply
  4. P.U.P said:

    You have not given the reason for doing only SGPT and uric acid test. There are certain other liver markers also like SGOT, serum bilirubin, alkaline phophatase, serum proteins, that help in detecting the liver function and its diseases.
    The normal SGPT level is 10-40IU/L
    SGPT in your case is minimally increased, which may be normal in your case, certain drugs, alcohol and food dyes may also raise SGPT levels.
    Fever of viral origin can also raise SGPT levels.
    Sugarcane juice helps in lowering the liver enzymes, it is also a good diuretic. It will reduce the body toxins through urine to certain extent.
    High uric acid levels are seen in gout. Do you have a painful toe?

    March 15, 2010
    Reply
  5. VS said:

    A few months ago I was suffering from jaundice and my bilirubin was quite high. After 2 months I was relieved from jaundice but my bilirubin was still quite high {2.5}. Some times I feel warmth in my stomach.

    April 15, 2010
    Reply
  6. reza said:

    Here are my liver functions:
    Total bilirubin : 4.6 normal is .3 – 1.2
    Direct bilirobin : 3.5 normal is < .2
    AST and ALT are normal
    Alkaline phosphate is 158 normal is 40-140
    I take WARFARIN to have P.T 20-22
    Does warafarin have any effect on bilirubin?
    How can I decrease bilirubin T and D?
    Which foods and diet help me to decrease that?

    May 26, 2010
    Reply
    • JPD said:

      Reza, yes warfarin can attack the liver. A warning, never eat ‘Good and Plenties’ or anything else containing anise. Also avoid Cranberry anything and Milk Thistle. My INR ramped to 13+ and my liver and kidneys are messed up but improved within a week except the bilirubin is climbing to 12 from 8.

      October 29, 2010
      Reply
  7. MA said:

    My friend is suffering from slightly high level of serum bilirubin which is 1.2 against the normal range of 0.1 to 1.0. He was not cleared in the medical test and has to under the test again after a week. Please suggest us how to reduce bilirubin level quickly and is it possible or not? Doctor has tried to reduce the level but it is still 1.1.

    July 13, 2010
    Reply
  8. CYNTHIA said:

    My son developed Jaundice due to a blood disorder called G6PD. His billirubin level as extremely high. It was 39! And for a new born that is not good at all. He suffered seizures and needed an emergency blood transfusion. He also has a lot of developmental issues and suffered vision and hearing loss due to untreated jaundice.

    September 1, 2010
    Reply
  9. sd said:

    1) Bed rest is the best medicine to jaundice
    2) Drink lot of water (boiled)
    3) Eat a lot of glucose, sugarcane
    4) Stop eating spices and non vegetarian food. Rather, eat boiled vegetables and drink fruit juices.

    September 4, 2010
    Reply
  10. qt said:

    I have bilirubin over 50 since I got mononucleosis. The doctors told me to avoid playing sports. They don’t give me any drugs and the bilirubin does not reduce. Is the high level of bilirubin really connected with sport?

    September 18, 2010
    Reply
  11. N R said:

    My present bilirubin report is as follows;-

    Total-1.7
    Direct-0.6
    Serum Alk phosp. – 203.0
    Sgot (ast) – 27.9
    Sgpt (alt) -24.7

    Please kindly suggest the home remedies and whether it is negligible or not?

    December 1, 2010
    Reply
  12. S N said:

    My liver function test–
    Serum Bilirubin Total 1.2mg/dl
    Serum Bilirubin Direct 0.6mg/dl
    Serum Bilirubin indirect 0.6mg/dl
    SGPT 75 IU/L
    SGOT 43IU/L

    I like to ask is there any serious concern about my liver profile and how can I improve my liver function?

    December 9, 2010
    Reply
  13. A S said:

    My brother has been suffering from jaundice since 25.Oct.10, at that time his total bilirubin was 3.83, direct 2.04, indirect 1.79 and alt (SGPT) 1930.90.

    As on 13.Nov.10 his Total S.Bilirubin. Was 1.4 , S.Bilirubin.D- 0.6 SGPT (alt) 38.

    As on 13.Dec.10 his Total S.Bilirubin Is 2.1, S.Bilirubin.D – 1.0 and SGPT (alt) – 33

    Can you suggest how his Total S.Bilirubin will be down?

    December 13, 2010
    Reply
  14. B L said:

    I have jaundice from last 1 year. Sometimes it is more sometimes less. I have spleen and liver enlargement also. I have done the entire test, all tests are showing fine. What to do? My weight is decreasing.

    January 25, 2011
    Reply
  15. S said:

    I take milk thistle twice a day and selenium as well as vitamin C and a b-complex. I swear by the milk thistle, my bilirubin was very high 26.8 back in September and today it is 1.7! This is all safe for the liver. My doctor approved.

    January 12, 2012
    Reply
  16. D said:

    My husband is suffering from Liver problem with jaundice. His ultrasound and endoscopy report showing Heptospl Enomegaly and Scopy report Residual Esophageal Varices. His billirubin count is also high.

    Suggest types of food and diet that is good for health under such conditions. Will that help in bringing the liver back to its normal functioning?

    January 18, 2012
    Reply
  17. Maxwell said:

    I have been diagnosed Hepatitis B positive and my billirubin is so high that it gives me skin itching and does not allow me to sleep. Although I am currently on Lamivudine treatment, can you help me know how to cure itching skin, yellow eye and urine?

    February 3, 2012
    Reply
  18. R said:

    I am HIV+ for 12 years now, and I am on ART treatment for the past 1 year. My viral load is under undetectable level, but CD4 is below 300. For last two months, along with ART, I am also on TB medication. Because of these medicines my Billirubin is high (2.6). I want to know what is the highest level of billirubin? I know that normal Bilirubin level is 0 to 1, but I need to know highest Bilirubin level in blood. Also, can you let me know how does high bilirubin affect overall health. I mean what are the side effects of high bilirubin.

    February 9, 2012
    Reply
    • TDR said:

      Total and direct levels of bilirubin are directly measured from the blood. Normal levels of Direct or conjugated bilirubin are: 0 to 0.3 milligrams per deciliter. Total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 milligrams per deciliter.
      High levels of bilirubin may cause the skin and the white of the eye turn yellow.

      February 10, 2012
      Reply
  19. JK said:

    I am a female and the result of my test report are:
    Serum bilirubin: 1.1
    SGPT: 80
    Hepatitis B is Positive.
    Is my report Alright? My skin has not turned yellow. Is there any remedy?

    March 19, 2012
    Reply
  20. EJ said:

    My brother is 18 years old now but it has been almost four years that he is having problems with high levels of bilirubin. We have consulted many doctors but still no improvement. He sweats every night frequently and gets sweat from head to toe. His eyes turn yellow and he gets pale every time after he plays soccer. This month his total bilirubin level turned out to be 4 in total, 3.8 indirect and direct 0.2. What do you think is it normal? My family is very worried and please suggest where should we get him checked and what kind of test should be done?

    March 22, 2012
    Reply
  21. MRK said:

    My check up results along with the assigned limits is as under. I am fit and have no problem except that I am obese. My weight is 96 kg. I walk briskly 6 km, five times a week. My age is 65 years.
    Any cause of alarm in the Liver?
    Liver Function Test
    Serum Total Bilirubin 17 (3 – 18)
    Serum ALT 16(up to 45)
    Serum Alkaline Phosphate 165 (65 – 306)
    Lipid Profile
    Serum Total Cholesterol 5.7 (0.9)
    Serum LDL-Cholesterol 3.8 (< 3.4)
    Blood Picture
    Hemoglobin 10.3 (13 – 17)
    HCT 0.33 0.40 – 0.50
    MCV 79.8 83 – 101

    April 26, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Your bilirubin level is high, even though you are not experiencing any signs and symptoms of it. But only on laboratory report, diagnosis of any disease is not made. The doctor also takes into account clinical findings, medical history, family history etc. Even though you are not experiencing any symptoms it is necessary for you to consult your doctor.

      April 27, 2012
      Reply
  22. MMA said:

    Total billirubin: 1.4
    Conjugated: 0.5
    How can it be recovered??
    What should I eat preferably?

    May 26, 2012
    Reply
  23. Dani said:

    My 65 year old father is suffering from Jaundice and also suffering from Hepatitis B (Acute). His total Bilirubin count is 36.4. His eyes and skin color is totally yellowish nowadays. We’re trying very hard for his recovery but his bilirubin is not decreasing. Can anyone recommend me, how can we reduce bilirubin naturally.

    June 7, 2012
    Reply
  24. j said:

    My friend is suffering from jaundice since two and half months. In the beginning serum bilirubin was 4.45, but now it has reduced to 2.0. It is not decreasing after that, how dangerous it is?

    June 13, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Since there is gradual decrease in bilirubin you should not worry. After some days or weeks bilirubin will come to its normal value. But at the same time, your friend should regularly check his serum bilirubin level at least in 15 days; also he should be in constant touch with his physician till bilirubin becomes normal.

      June 14, 2012
      Reply
  25. ZA said:

    I have two child having clinger najjar syndrome and there clinical chemistry reports are as follows:
    Son: age 31/2 year
    Total Bilirubin mg/dl 32.2
    ALT U/L 33
    AST U/L 37
    ALKLINE PHOSPHATASE U/L 171
    GGT U/L 6
    TOTAL PROTEIN U/L 6.05
    ALBUMIN g/dL 4.64
    GLOBULIN g/dL 1.41
    A/G RATIO g/dL 3.29

    Daughter: age: 4.1/2 Year
    Total Bilirubin mg/dl 33.32
    ALT U/L 37
    AST U/L 39
    ALKLINE PHOSPHATASE U/L 163
    GGT U/L 5
    TOTAL PROTEIN U/L 6.14
    ALBUMIN g/dL 4.5
    GLOBULIN g/dL 1.55
    A/G RATIO g/dL 2.96

    Please suggest us any good medicine or treatment.

    June 13, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Crigler- Najjar syndrome is a very rare inherited disorder of bilirubin metabolism. In such cases treatment under an expert in this field such as a gastroenterologist is always desirable. Regular check up, monitoring the patient’s progress and the clinical findings are necessary. I would advise you to contact a specialist such as a gastroenterologist near your vicinity, who can examine your children on regular basis and follow up the treatment.

      June 14, 2012
      Reply
  26. Ker said:

    I have autoimmune hepatitis and have a bilirubun level of 8 which I have not been able to get to a normal level and keep it there. Prednisone does not decrease the bilirubin, I take Cellcept to suppress the immune system. I would like to get this level down to normal. Can you please suggest what to eat and drink to see a change and give my liver some rest?

    June 27, 2012
    Reply
  27. JI said:

    If the person has high bilirubin level can he go to gymnasium for regular exercise. Is there any problem if he takes protein powder supplement?

    March 25, 2018
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      High bilirubin is abnormal and occurs when the liver is not functioning properly. Increased bilirubin level can occur in many conditions such as viral hepatitis, gall stone disease, anemia, alcohol liver disease etc. It also occurs in Gilbert’s syndrome, an inherited condition where bilirubin gets elevated because of deficiency of an enzyme which helps to breakdown bilirubin. When liver is not functioning properly it needs rest. Hence you must avoid all rigorous and strenuous activities which also includes gym workouts till the liver starts to function normally and bilirubin level becomes normal. Also you must consult your doctor before taking any protein supplement.

      August 13, 2018
      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.