Low Blood Platelet Count Causes and Symptoms: How to Increase Platelet Count

What is Low Platelet Count?

What does having a low blood platelet count mean? What are the causes of low blood platelet levels?

  • A low blood platelet count or level implies your blood does not have the normal clotting abilities. In other words, when you bleed, the platelet are responsible for the blood clots that helps stop the bleeding. Now that your bloods platelet count has dropped, you will take longer for the bleeding to stop which could prove fatal. Low platelet levels also mean that blood ability to fight infections also go down (immunity level reduces) make you susceptible to diseases which otherwise your blood would have easily fought off.
  • The medical name of platelets is thrombocytes. The condition where blood does not clot normally due to low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia.
  • Anything that can cause bleeding should be avoided when a person has a low blood platelet count.

Some Doctors say low platelet count with mild low grade fever is usually a sign of viral infection to which body has not responded adequately. But till the count is within the lowest tolerable limit and there are no signs of other complications, it is best to watch and repeat counts every day. There are no specific drugs to get your platelet count back to normal levels.

Rest, adequate sleep, good diet are the only treatment known so far.

Causes of Low Blood Platelet Count

Some of the reasons for a drop in blood platelets are:

  • The bone marrow does not produce enough platelets.
  • A condition where the body uses and destroys platelets even when the marrow produces enough.
  • A problematic spleen could also deplete the platelets from your blood.
  • Illnesses that damage a person’s stem cells can also be blamed for a low platelet count. This includes illnesses like lymphoma, leukemia, and AIDS.
  • Certain treatments like chemotherapy and radiation therapy also reduce the platelets.
  • Alcohol abuse, Chemical exposure is another probable reason for this problem.
  • Dengue fever decreases the amount of white blood cells, exposing you to illness. The classic dengue fever lasts for about 6-7 days. The platelet count will drop till body temperature comes to normal.

Natural Treatment For Low Platelet Count

Here are some tips on how thrombocytopenia can be prevented and treated:

  • The most common cure for low blood platelet count is prescribed medication like prednisone and immunoglobulin. These are often administered intravenously or through injections. Prednisone dosage for adults varies based on individual health.
  • Blood transfusions can also be used to increase a person’s platelet counts.
  • Avoid alcohol.
  • Medicines that were the cause of your low blood platelet level should also be avoided if these are not that necessary for you to take. You can ask your doctor to give you alternate medication.
  • Kiwi fruit may helps increase platelet count along with sweet lime juice and juice of papaya’s stem.

35 Comments

  1. AW said:

    Did a CBC in August 2010. Platelet account was 116,000, CBC in March 2011 reported 96,000 and CBC in August 2011 is at 86,000. I am 29 years old and have allergies and clogged nose some times during cold. How do I recover my platelets?

    July 21, 2011
    Reply
  2. SW said:

    What is the minimum and maximum level of blood platelets in a human body?

    July 29, 2011
    Reply
  3. ER said:

    I recently had my blood count checked at 49,000. They could not tell me what to do to fix it. I took it upon myself to figure it out. Stopped drinking for a few months and changed my diet completely. Did a lot of light exercises thrice a week. Now I am back up to 145,000.

    August 1, 2011
    Reply
  4. SA said:

    I have psoriasis and I am taking injectable medicine for it. My platelets just dropped to 89,000, but have always seemed to be on the low side. I am also on Phototherapy and take Tegretol, Depakote and Keppra for my seizures. I am epileptic. How do I get my platelets back up naturally?

    August 4, 2011
    Reply
  5. HT said:

    I am 3 months pregnant. I am diagnosed with slightly low level of platelets in my blood. Will it affect my baby? Is it dangerous? What should I do or eat to make my platelet count go up?

    August 19, 2011
    Reply
  6. SW said:

    I am looking for a natural diet and supplements to increase my platelets that range from 12,000 to 30,000. I got a surgery done to remove my spleen. I am taking Prednisone for over three years now.

    August 23, 2011
    Reply
  7. ST said:

    I have been a binge drinker for around 6 to 7 years and I recently relapsed for 8 weeks drinking 24/7 and ended up in hospital and my blood platelets were 10 with suppressed bone marrow. I have recovered whilst I was in hospital. 5 weeks ago, before I left hospital, it was 96. Can you tell me if this is due to alcohol? Should I still be suffering with loss of appetite and strange stomach ache? I am not drinking for nearly 6 weeks now. I am not sure of the recovery time from this.

    September 3, 2011
    Reply
  8. NJ said:

    My son is 14 years old. He has been detected with Low Blood Platelet Count and is undergoing treatment. Doctors advice Bone Marrow Transplant. Are there any other suggestions to get the platelet count to an acceptable healthy level?

    September 3, 2011
    Reply
  9. NS said:

    In blood test for platelets, the normal range of blood platelets should be from 1.5 lacs to 5 lacs.
    I am hospitalized as I am suffering from malaria. The doctor just told me that my blood platelet is 63000, but should range between, what I mentioned above. Will my platelets return to normal?

    May 6, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Platelets will definitely return to normal once the medicine given for malaria starts acting. However, doctors keep a watch on platelets regularly if they are less. Since you are in hospital, every care and precautions will be taken in this regard and monitoring your platelet level becomes easy.

      May 7, 2012
      Reply
  10. HR said:

    I’m 27years old, I had CBC done 5 months back and the platelets were 112, and recently had platelets on 08-May-2012 checked 102. The hematologist said “your platelets are large in size so I need to check with manual count” after that as I mentioned in report, the count is still 110, I’m much tensed, is there any natural way to get normal platelet count.

    May 9, 2012
    Reply
  11. AL said:

    I have recently been told that my blood count is 130. Is it dangerous to my health? Is it too low?

    June 7, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      I need more information to answer your question. The information that you have given is not sufficient. Can you write exactly what is written on the paper of your blood test? Is it platelet count? Is it white blood cell count?

      June 8, 2012
      Reply
  12. Jon said:

    My platelet count is fluctuating between 65,000 and 1, 05000 over 4 months. I did all the tests one could do. From checking bone marrow to B12 levels to autoimmune. The only diagnosis my doctor could give me after all these tests was some sort of virus problem. No medicine was prescribed, I was only told to monitor my platelet count at a nearby clinic every 10 days. I come from Singapore, one of the most medically advanced cities in the world. I regularly have fatigue. I can’t go out for more than 4 hours without feeling exceptionally exhausted. My entire lifestyle has been affected and I’m only 17. What can I do?

    June 11, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Since you are staying in a country which is medically far advanced, I presume that all the possibilities that may lead to reduced platelet count are evaluated and ruled out. In such situation you have to follow regular checkup with your doctor. Eat nutritious food, vegetables, fruits, and try to reduce stress as far as possible. Your diet should consist of food prepared from organic source. Stop eating junk food, colas, and other artificially flavored food items. Follow this procedure for some time. This will help to increase your immunity and fight against any viruses present.

      June 11, 2012
      Reply
  13. MONICA said:

    What is G6PD deficiency?
    Platelet count:
    Initially it was 110,000 which then became 102,000 and now it became 121000. The normal should be from 150000-450000. Can you tell me the reason of this fluctuation? Can high dose of medication lead to fluctuation?

    June 20, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      G6PD is a genetic disorder affecting the red blood cells. In the affected person the defect is found in an enzyme called Glucose -6-phosphate dehydogenase. Deficiency of this enzyme causes premature breakdown of red blood cells leading to hemolysis. Hemolytic anemia is the most common problem caused due to G6PD. In hemolytic anemia, red blood cells are destroyed faster than they are produced. In people suffering from G6PD deficiency, hemolytic anemia is often triggered as a result of bacterial infection or viral infection. Certain drugs are also known to cause hemolytic anemia. Antimalarial drugs, antibiotics, etc are the main. Hemolytic anemia can also occur in a person who has eaten Fava beans and who is having G6PD deficiency. There are several reasons for fluctuation of platelet, but before that let me know the full medical history if you are suffering from any illness.

      June 20, 2012
      Reply
  14. Karen said:

    I am 37 years and I went to the doctor as my right eye twitches and my left arm and foot pains. I have headache most of the time and I urinate a lot. I have bleeding from gums when I brush and I feel tired. My blood test showed my platelet was low 108000 and I did 2nd blood test but my doctor has not given me any result or medication. Please suggest what should I do?

    July 16, 2012
    Reply
  15. SP said:

    I am 40 years old and my platelet count is fluctuating around 65000 and 150000. I used to check it every week and in the last test I found it as 80000. I didn’t have any fever or other diseases. What treatment should I take and what should I do to increase this count?

    July 19, 2012
    Reply
  16. SL said:

    My brother got chicken pox and he did not have any fever during that time. After a week he got high fever of almost 104 deg. We admitted him in the hospital and the fever decreased after four days but the white blood cells decreased to 2700. Then blood platelets decreased and red rashes starting appearing. Please help me in identifying the situation.

    July 30, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      In such situation close monitoring and examination of the patient is needed. Since he is in hospital, the doctors and other medical staff will be attending him from time to time. They may be able to tell you what the problem is after examination, analyzing the blood and other test reports. Following the doctors treatment and advice in such situation is very important.

      August 1, 2012
      Reply
  17. SL said:

    Does chicken pox reappear immediately (i.e after a 3 weeks interval ) after getting the chickenpox?

    August 2, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Reappearance of chicken pox is not likely. It occurs once in a life time. However, if the virus becomes active again, it may not cause chicken pox but can cause shingles or herpes.

      August 2, 2012
      Reply
  18. GM said:

    I have myeloid leukemia. I took 3 chemotherapies and have been released from hospital 3 months ago. I did CBC and my platelet count was 337000, 3 months ago. But in report recently I found it has dropped to 81000. What can I do?

    September 10, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Generally after chemotherapy the platelet count reduces. It also depends on chemotherapy medicine. You have to talk to your doctor if there is marked reduction in the platelet count. If you have low platelet count, stay away from people who have cold and cough. Susceptibility to infection is high among people having low platelet count. Eat boiled and cooked food. Include more vegetables and fruits in your diet.

      September 10, 2012
      Reply
  19. SY said:

    My mother is suffering from dengue. She has fever from yesterday (11.09.2012) she has started blood vomits and her platelet count has decreased to 30000. How is her condition? I am very much tensed.

    September 11, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Considering all the factors such as blood vomits, low platelet count, your mother requires immediate hospitalization.

      September 12, 2012
      Reply
  20. MM said:

    My platelet count is always around 101,000 and my bilirubin is 1.7 (0.2 – 1.2 mg/dl) is there any danger to my life.

    September 23, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      The test result indicates blood abnormalities, but you have not told what your problem is. What are the symptoms that you are suffering from? Do you suffer from fever? How is your appetite? If you let me know the symptoms if any then it is easier to identify your problem and solution for it.

      September 24, 2012
      Reply
  21. IP said:

    My husband is suffering from dengue. His platelet count is decreasing day by day and now the count is 70000. Is it a serious concern? Do let me know what needs to be done. He is having frequent vomits too.

    October 1, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      If he is suffering from dengue, he needs to be monitored closely throughout 24 hours for first few days, especially when platelets are reducing. The best way is to admit him in a hospital. The doctor will treat him symptomatically keeping a continuous watch on his platelets. If the platelets become too less, he may need platelet transfusion.

      October 1, 2012
      Reply
  22. KU said:

    What is an IgM and IgG antibody for dengue?

    November 6, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      IgM and IgG is immunoglobulin M and immunoglobulin G antibody for dengue. If present or positive it suggests dengue infection.

      November 6, 2012
      Reply
  23. AR said:

    I am 37 and I was having fever and e body pain two days back. I visited my doctor he did my blood test and my platelet were 1, 29000. But after having two day’s medicine when I checked my blood platelets today the count is 1, 00000 only. According to my doctor, it is a part of illness. I am worried. What is the problem?

    November 18, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      There are many reasons for platelet reduction. Viral fever which includes dengue fever and malaria are common reason for low platelet count. Check for both. Simple blood test can detect both the diseases. Ask your doctor if they are required. With platelet count, also watch for other blood parameters such as white cell count etc. What is the body temperature now? is it normal or do you still have fever?

      November 19, 2012
      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.