Blood Tests For Infertility: FSH, LH, Thyroid And Testosterone Test

There are various blood tests conducted for both men and women to test infertility causes.

Luteinizing Hormone (LH) And Progesterone Tests

This infertility blood test determines if the women is ovulating. In the males, the LH test can help discover if he has a pituitary gland problem.

In females, the Lutenizing Hormone helps regulate the menstrual cycle and egg production (ovulation). The level of LH in a woman’s body varies with the phase of the menstrual cycle. In men, LH stimulates the production of testosterone, which plays a role in sperm production.

Thyroid Function Tests

In women, Thyroid function tests are conducted to find out if she has any thyroid hormone problems that may be preventing ovulation.

Thyroid hormone tests are blood tests that check how well the thyroid gland is working. The thyroid gland makes two hormones, thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3), that regulate the way the body uses energy. A thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) blood test is used to check for thyroid gland problems.

Prolactin Medical Test

Prolactin is a hormone made by the pituitary gland. It may be checked if a woman has menstrual cycle or ovulation problems. The pituitary gland makes a hormone called Prolactin. Prolactin in fmales help make breast milk. The level of prolactin in pregnant women is about 10-20 times the normal levels, that helps make breast milk.

 An abnormal or defective pituitary gland may not be able to make normal amounts of prolactin. In such cases the prolactin hormone levels will be lower.

FSH Testing

Sometimes women have irregular supply of egg in the ovaries. The follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) test is conducted to determine the condition of a woman’s egg supply (ovarian reserve). The FSH test helps control a womans menstrual cycle and also the egg production. The FSH is also produced by the pituitary gland. In males with a low sperm count, the FSH test is used to find the source of the problem. Very high or Very low  FSH levels may indicate that the egg or sperm count is very low or may not be produced at all.

Testosterone Test

This test is conducted for males. This test determines if the pituitary gland or the testicles are causing infertility in the male.  Low or deficiency of testosterone may indicate low sperm count leading to infertility.

Antibody Blood Tests For Infertility

Sometimes there are antisperm antibodies in the blood, semen and genital fluids. Antibody infertility blood tests are conducted to detect these antibodies. These antibodies damage or kill the sperm. It becomes very difficult for the sperm to fertilize an egg in such cases. The antibodies look for special proteins in the blood to attack the sperm, semen and in the genital fluids.

7 Comments

  1. KSR said:

    On which days of menstrual cycle, the test for Prolactin, Testosterone, 17- dihydroxy progesterone and DHEAS should be estimated to get the correct idea about the infertility. Also are there any blood tests for male infertility to be done.

    June 17, 2010
    Reply
  2. s said:

    I have a Prolactin of 26.10ng/ml which is above the reference range of 4.79-23.30. I am 35 years and unable to conceive after 2 failed IVF’s. I have again started to consult a doctor my husband sperm count and fertility is fine. Any suggestions?

    September 24, 2010
    Reply
  3. M R said:

    I want t know, the following test was conducted and the result is as follow

    Test —— Result —— normal
    Lh —— 6ng/ml —— 5 – 30ng/ml
    Fsh —— 19mg/ml —— 5 – 20mg/ml
    Tertosterone —— 4miu/ml —— 3 – 10miu/ml

    What advise can you give?

    November 24, 2010
    Reply
  4. P H said:

    My wife age is 25, 5.5 years ago we have married, till date is not pregnant dr. says to me check your wife hormones test

    28.1.11 Hormone test

    LH – 7.92
    FSH – 5.33
    Prolactin – 43.65
    Thyrod – normal

    Please give to me feedback of above test is normal, & give to the normal range of above test

    January 31, 2011
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      You have to discuss the report with your doctor as he will be in a better position to assess the report with her clinical condition. Normal ranges vary from one laboratory to other, you can talk to your doctor about the meaning of this specific test result.

      February 5, 2011
      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.