Eosinophilia Disorder Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis | Eosinophils High Level

Question:

1st REPORTS

HAEMATOLOGY REPORT

DESCRIPTION RESULT UNITS REFERENCE RANGES

COMPLETE HAEMOGRAM

HAEMOGLOBIN 13.2 gm% 13 – 17
TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT 20300 /cumm 4,000 – 10,000
DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT

POLYMORPHS 11 % 40 – 80
LYMPHOCYTES 22 % 20 – 40
EOSINOPHILS 67 % 1 – 6
MONOCYTES 00 % 2 – 10
BASOPHILS 00 % 1 – 2
RBC 4.10 milli/cumm 4-50 – 5.50
PLEATELET COUNT 165000 /cumm 150,000-400,000
PCV 38.2 % 40- 50
MCV 93.3 femto litres 83 – 101
MCH 32.1 pico grams 27 – 32
MCHC 34.5 g/dl 31.50 – 34.50
PERIPHERAL SMEAR
RBC SERIES RBCs are normocytic normochromic.


WBC TRC raised. DLC increased eosinophil count. no immautre cells seen.
PLATELETS Platelets are adequate.
HAEMOPARASITES No haemoparasites seen.
OPINION Peripheral blood picture is suggestive of EOSINOPHILIC
LEUCOCYTOSIS.
ESR [ WESTEGREN] 40 mm/1hr 0 -14
Advice IMMINOGLOBULIN E LEVELS

2nd REPORT

ABOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT 12500 /cumm 40 – 500

Answer:

Your laboratory reports are indicative of high levels of eosinophils. Eosinophilia is a condition characterized by elevated levels of eosinophils in the blood. The normal concentration ranges between 1-6 % which in your case is up to 67%.

The elevated levels could be reactive i.

e. in response to allergy or non reactive

Here are some conditions that are associated with elevated levels of eosinophils:

  1. Allergic disorders including asthma, allergies to drugs, hay fever. Allergic skin diseases like pemphigus and dermatitis herpetiformis are also associated with elevated levels of eosinophils
  2. Parasitic infections are commonly associated with eosinophilia. The other symptoms may include itching on the skin, itching around the anus, grinding of teeth, etc
  3. Some forms of malignancies include Hodgkin’s Lymphoma and Non Hodgkin’s Lymphoma may also present in this form
  4. Autoimmune diseases like systemic lupus erythematus is also associated with eosinophilia
  5. Finally other conditions like cholesterol embolism, Addision’s Disease, Collagen Vascular disease and Neoplasia are associated with elevated levels of eosinophil in the blood.

The management of the condition will depend on the underlying cause. Consult your physician; if it is transient eosinophila, it is associated with allergic reaction. However elevated levels of ESR are indicative of a chronic condition.

6 Comments

  1. AS said:

    For almost 3yrs, I feel as though I died and reside in hell. I had rash on my face, chest and lower legs (ankles and calf), high fever couldn’t swallow etc. E.R. just gave me the ointment and sent me on my way. Also need to mention my scalp became INFLAMED along with the hair loss, hypersensitive scalp (unable to comb, wash, or put a scarf on loosely). New symptoms: white and blue fingers yet rheum Dr states that I am negative for RA, lupus etc, thyroid negative findings besides goiter, chronic joint pain with constant neck cracking, both ears are clogged, cant says I’m not deaf, get Dysesthesia and Paresthesia in scalp and weird sensations in something sharp brush against my skin. Truly feel like someone poured acid on my scalp. Too much for one person to handle. I really need some help!!!

    February 10, 2011
    Reply
  2. MAHS said:

    This guideline will be helpful for me. I will try to mitigate my Eosinophil raised level. It is now 13% (blood test report). I am taking Loro Plus tablet once a day and using Rhinozol nose drop as I almost always have clogged nostrils. I want some advise regarding my raised level of Eosinophil in my blood.

    February 12, 2012
    Reply
    • TDR said:

      If your eosinophils count is greater than 500 per microliter of blood, you have what is called Eosinophilia. If your eosinophils count persists over 1500 for a few weeks, then the symptom is indicative of Hypereosinophilic Syndrome. As you may be aware, Eosinophils are responsible for destroying foreign substances and regulating inflammation. When a large number of eosinophils are produced in a specific part of your body, it could be due to reasons like skin disorders, allergies, adrenal conditions or even tumors. If you have persistent eosinophillia over a long period of time, you must consult a doctor and diagnose the cause to prevent any long term complications.

      February 13, 2012
      Reply
  3. King said:

    Recently I got cold along with teeth pain and I contacted my physician and he asked for a Hemogram test. In hemogram test my eosinophils was 13 %. Doctor suggested Hetrogen for 3 weeks. After taking hetrogen tablets for 1 week my hemogram test, my eosinophils count was same as previous one i.e 13% no change. Please suggest should I continue hetrogen tables or not?

    January 8, 2018
    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.