Oak Moss Essential Oil: Benefits And Uses Of Oakmoss Fragrance Oil

Oak Moss Essential Oil and Its Benefits

Oak moss is a kind of moss or lichen that grows on the branches of an oak tree. This tress is widely distributed all over Europe and North America. Evernia prunastri (scientific name for oak moss) may be ugly looking with its greenish and wet appearance, but it has some striking medicinal properties.

The following are the benefits and uses of the oakmoss fragrance Oil:

  • The essential oil of oak moss can be used as an antiseptic. It protects us from septic conditions by creating unfavorable conditions for microbial growth in the body and by eliminating the microbes that are already present in the body.
  • It can be soothing for any type of inflammation or irritation: it is a demulcent. It soothes the skin, and it keeps it smooth and soft by maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin.
  • It also acts as an expectorant.  It loosens the hard phlegm and other catarrh accumulations in the various organs of the respiratory system, thereby removing them from the body.  It gives great relief from congestion’s, troubles in breathing, asthma attacks, and it does not make you sleepy unlike other expectorants.
  • Another benefit that one gets from this essential oil is its restorative property. It restores anything back to its original state or condition. It diminishes the effects of damages brought by ageing and other daily wear and tear of the body. Thus, it restores complete health.
  • The essential oil from oak moss can also be used as an ingredient in making soaps, skin care products, sprays, and other cosmetics.