Immortelle Essential Oil: Uses, Skin Benefits and Properties

Immortelle Essential Oil for a Healthy Skin

Immortelle, with the scientific name heluchrysum italicum, is a shrub usually found in the Mediterranean region with dry, sandy, and stony soils. It is also known as “everlasting” and has yellow flowers. Immortelle flowers produce oil that is known for its healing ability. This oil is commercially named as immortelle essential oil.

Essential oil from immortelle is usually pale yellow, and it has strong fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone. It ranks as one of the most ancient and valuable healing oils together with frankincense, myrrh, and rose.

Immortelle Essential Oil Properties, Uses

The essential oil from immortelle possesses many properties. It is famous for its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and ant-allergic characteristics. It is said to heal physical and emotional scars. It is also considered to be very important oil in aromatherapy. It can be mixed with a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, surgical scars, acne scars, and all other kinds of scars. For the reason that it has skin-rejuvenating properties, its essential oil is usually a main ingredient of skin care products.

Immortelle essential oil benefits are mostly health-related. It can reduce pain and helps in cell regeneration.

It also aids in repairing swollen or weak veins. Other immortelle essential oil uses include:

  • Helps in alcohol, drugs, and nicotine detoxification
  • Possesses di-ketones (not found in other essential oils) that stimulates tissue regeneration
  • Supports liver function
  • Helps draw heavy metals and toxins out of the body
  • Used for chest complications
  • Used against skin aging
  • Energizes the body

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.