Hemoglobin Levels | How To Increase Haemoglobin Count Naturally

What Causes Anemia

Reduction in levels of hemoglobin is called anemia. It is very common in under developed and developing countries. The most common cause for anemia is under-nourishment. The diet required to replenish stores is usually not taken. Second most common cause is loss of blood e.g. during menstruation, injury and bleeding piles. Third cause of anemia is worm infestation (hookworm, pin worm, roundworm and tape worm). These worms feed on supply of blood and vitamins we take. Other causes like defects in bone marrow etc. will not be discussed here.

Foods to increase Hemoglobin

To increase hemoglobin level, the diet is the most important thing. A modified diet rich in vitamin B12, folate and iron is essential for the rapid rise in hemoglobin level.
Folate is commonly present in liver, kidney, spinach, cabbage, yeast, nuts and fruits. Vitamin B12 is exclusively present in foods of animal origin. Meat, liver, eggs, dairy products contain adequate amount of the vitamin B12. Vegetable sources do not contain vitamin B12.
Iron is present in red meat, liver, egg yolk, green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, jaggery, brown bread, unpolished rice.

Milk is a poor source of iron.
Other foods which can help are bananas, black grapes, plums, strawberries, raisins, carrots, radish, celery, tomatoes, beets, almonds, soyabeans, fenugreek seeds etc.

How to Increase Hemoglobin

  • All the above foods, rich in vitamin B12, folate and iron if consumed adequately will help in increasing hemoglobin.
  • A diet for replenishing blood should be included in your menu.
  • One teaspoon fresh juice of coriander can be taken with one teaspoon of honey.
  • One teaspoon of fenugreek seeds or leaves cooked with rice and eaten regularly for 10 to 15 days shows remarkable rise in hemoglobin.
  • One teaspoon of black sesame seeds should be soaked in warm water, then crushed and strained. It is to be mixed with a cup of milk sweetened with jaggery. This makes a good drink for quick rise in hemoglobin.
  • Almonds also can be useful to increase hemoglobin. Five almonds, soaked in water overnight and then grounded to make a paste, which should be taken once daily in the morning.

38 Comments

  1. V said:

    I am 18 and I am suffering from this disease or I think so , I am always(24×7) tired,weak, and continuously very dull, inactive (think I’m out of my mind) not talking to anyone. I am also suffering from anemia. ( I got this after a fever which I got when I was in my 10th grade). Are my symptoms due to anemia? I am a strict vegetarian. How do I recover from the anemia and weakness.

    February 4, 2010
    Reply
  2. I G said:

    My hemoglobin level is 10.8 and there is a lot of confusion in my mind. How do I increase hemoglobin count. Is mental energy related to hemoglobin level. I also feel very tired and fatigued, could this be due to low hemoglobin levels?

    February 14, 2010
    Reply
    • Salina said:

      Yes, all the symptoms that you have detailed, point towards anemia or a dip in the hemoglobin count in the blood, and 10.8 is on the lower side of the normal value.

      Clinical manifestations of anemia are:
      – weariness and fatigue
      – sluggishness
      – headaches
      – breathlessness
      – irritability

      Management of anemia
      Treatment and management of anemia requires a multi-disciplinary approach. Include the following foods in to your diet immediately. They are rich sources of iron (the building block for hemoglobin) and will help enhance the hemoglobin level greatly.

      Foods that will boost hemoglobin levels are:
      Dates
      Raisins
      Tomatoes
      Spinach
      Beet

      Dietary tips:
      – Stay away from caffeine. Tea and coffee interferes with the absorption of iron in the body.
      – Also, when consuming iron rich foods, ensure that you consume some amount of lime along side. Lime is a rich source of vitamin C. and vitamin C augments iron absorption.

      Get the hemoglobin level assessed after 3 months.
      Also, to speed up the hemoglobin production in your body, an iron supplement is advocated during the initial phase of the treatment. Gradually (after 3 months) depend only on the natural sources of the nutrient.

      February 18, 2010
      Reply
  3. BJ said:

    I m 28 years old. My HB is very low. Its between 6 to 8 all the time. I had tried so many things to increase my hb , but did not get any good result.I work daily. Sometime my energy level r very low and I feel very weak. My iron level is also low. May be due to low hb. And my blood group is (B – ) RH Factor. Is it the best option for blood transfusion. Please suggest me. Thank you. Bhaskar Jain. From Delhi.

    March 21, 2010
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Anemia is a condition in which there is decrease of hemoglobin, and red blood cells.
      It is one of the most common ailments of mankind.
      The most common form of anemia is 1. Iron deficiency anemia. 2. folic acid, vitamin B12 deficiency anemia.
      It is very important to search for the cause for the decrease in hemoglobin.
      Anemia can be due to the loss of blood from some orifice or the organ of the body.
      Like blood loss in hemorrhoids (piles), intestinal hook worms etc.
      Or in the manufacturing of the RBC, due to certain vitamin deficiency like folic acid deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency.
      In thalessaemia where there is defective synthesis of hemoglobin. It is hereditary in origin.
      Transfusion of blood is the last option, find out the proper cause of low hemoglobin, in most of the cases it can be corrected by proper diet and iron supplements in the form of iron tablets.
      Treat underlying disease, like piles or gastric ulcer etc.
      Check your blood for thalessaemia.

      March 22, 2010
      Reply
  4. HS said:

    Always keep one thing in mind that before diagnosing any disease, always check why the disease is occurring. Directly kill the reason and you will see that your body has a mechanism of regaining good health.

    April 9, 2010
    Reply
  5. K said:

    I am 25, female, and just donated blood today. My hemoglobin count was an impressive 15.2. I last donated blood back in April; my count then was 15.8.

    My diet is very rich in fish, shellfish, chicken, lean beef, nuts, and vegetables. I rarely crave sweets.

    June 2, 2010
    Reply
  6. YA said:

    I am 42 years old and have always been anemic. Lately my hemoglobin count has dropped to below 9. I also have a low vitamin D count of 13. I am having some new symptoms that I have not experienced before. I have severe weakness in my legs and feel like I am going to pass out. I also have the regular symptoms of anemia and am wondering if the weakness of legs is due to anemia. Sometimes I have a strange feeling in the calf area and also get a very uncomfortable feeling over my left lung when I feel weakness. What are the natural ways to increase hemoglobin count.

    July 1, 2010
    Reply
  7. SM said:

    My age is 28 years and my Hemoglobin level is 12.7. I have dark circles and I want know if these dark circles because of my low hemoglobin levels. Please let know if these dark circles will disappear when the hemoglobin levels become normal.

    July 4, 2010
    Reply
  8. AR said:

    My sister has a hemoglobin level of 7.00 g/dl because she is a patient of Thalassemia intermedia. I want to know as how to increase or even maintain the normal hemoglobin levels to avoid blood transfusion.

    July 4, 2010
    Reply
  9. S P said:

    To increase the HB level best is to eat beet-one small, big half just eat or make juice, 5 dates better if soaked overnight eat morning with milk better if soya milk
    Drink one mug of tea green tea + mint + lemon juice + HONEY.

    July 22, 2010
    Reply
  10. P S said:

    I am 22 years and my Hemoglobin level is 7.6 I have dark circles and weakness, I want know if these dark circles because of my low hemoglobin levels. Please let know if these dark circles will disappear when the hemoglobin levels become normal.

    July 26, 2010
    Reply
  11. HD said:

    I am a teacher in a high school and one of my student is having the hemoglobin level of 5.8. She is somewhat strong but this condition has seriously affected her studies. Please give me some remedies to increase hemoglobin level quickly, so that she can continue her studies.

    August 10, 2010
    Reply
    • EL said:

      If her hemoglobin is really that low, it is critical she is evaluated immediately. She needs a blood transfusion. Some people naturally live at a lower level than others but anything below 7 is critical and needs a blood transfusion. Then her doctors need to figure out the cause and treat it.

      September 1, 2010
      Reply
  12. sarah said:

    I have a blood level of 8.1 with several other major illnesses and my local hospital keeps telling me that it’s not low enough yet even though they had to transfuse me 10
    Months ago. They think that it’s a problem with my kidneys. For the last 3 months I’ve been passing out and feeling dizzy. Now I feel really sick and very tired. That’s getting worse
    every day. What can I do?

    September 10, 2010
    Reply
  13. ANA said:

    My HB is 8.1 and I am 39 years old. My weight keeps on increasing and I am a hyper thyroid patient which is under control. My Physician told me that it must be a hormonal imbalance and he advised me to take some opinion of hemoglobist. What should I do?

    October 9, 2010
    Reply
  14. th said:

    The patient is 45 years of age and got menopause some years back. There is no other visible cause of blood loss. She is a chronic anemic but recently her blood hemoglobin is only 5.9%. She has been advised to take a pill of Fefol Z everyday along with nutritious foods. Guide to increase the hemoglobin.

    November 4, 2010
    Reply
  15. Chris said:

    I am 52, I have chronic Lymphicitic Leukaemia and my blood is regularly measured and apart from my white cell counts most thingsa are fine, I am not receiving treatment for the CLL as my white counts are still relatively low. My HB Has regularly been around 14.6, however I have had two recent operations, firstly a gastric bypass in September for which I need to take iron supplements and in the last 2 weeks a double hip replacement.

    My HB has dropped to 7.1 with attended dizziness and fatigue. My doctor seems to think this is ok considering my history and keeps saying we will do more tests in a couple of weeks, but offers no advice or treatment. Can you help or advise.

    December 24, 2010
    Reply
  16. N H said:

    My HB is 9.1 I feel week and tired I have lot of enthusiasm but It makes me slow, I want to do more work and because of this problem I become tired, I have localized goiter also, my hormone levels are normal. please help me with this problem.

    December 27, 2010
    Reply
  17. JH said:

    My husband donated a kidney before 11 years back. Now his blood test report as follows:
    Heamoglobin-13.7 g/dl., Leucocyte-4,500/cu mm., Neutrophils-66%, Lymphocytes-25%, Monocytes-4%, Eosinophils-5%, Basophils-0%, Platelets-Diminished, blood glucose fasting-100 mg/100ml, uric acid-6.1 mg/100ml., calcium–9.7mg. Is this is ok?

    February 19, 2011
    Reply
  18. MK said:

    My son is Pre-Mature Baby (7 months) in hospital 3 times 30 cc blood given to my son for improving HB count. But HB count is reducing again and again, can sons HB is related to his mother diet, if yes then what food are necessary for mother.

    February 23, 2011
    Reply
  19. SH said:

    I am 16 my diet is 1/2 litre milk per day, 2 plates of rice and dal per day, 2 egg omelets, corn flakes with milk and 2 spoon honey. I feel too much fatigue, frustrated, I feel sleepy in the day time. I practice football for 3 hours, while playing my eyes get tears in them and I feel stress on my mind. What’s my problem and what changes should I bring in my daily diet?

    February 23, 2011
    Reply
  20. HA said:

    I usually work at night and I do smoke and drink tea regularly. Now days I am feeling very weak and my face is becoming somewhat dark as compared to earlier. Could you please tell me is this because of low in HB or some other reason.

    February 24, 2011
    Reply
  21. ER said:

    My age is 38 male and I have 10 hp on 02.21.2011 previously one year before. I have 14 hp my question is whether I am in good condition or I have to improve the hp. What is the high and low-level or maximum and minimum levels should a man possess.

    February 25, 2011
    Reply
  22. AN said:

    I am a 23 yrs old girl. My medical report showed my HB level as 6.8 which is really low but strangely I have never experienced any of the symptoms of anemia. I’m not tired or feel sluggish or have headaches. I’m really confused about this situation! (my height is 5.6 and weight is 51 kg)

    June 6, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      You can recheck the blood test in another laboratory to confirm low hemoglobin.

      June 7, 2012
      Reply
  23. MT A said:

    I am 18 years old female and last year I had malaria two times continuously in a month. Since then I always feel very tired whenever I work for more time. I feel like I am going to faint and my head is heavy and I do not feel active. Please tell me what could be my problem and also some home remedies for it.

    June 28, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Many times after malaria weakness prevails for a long period. In malaria the red cells are destructed. Patient may suffer from anemia during and after malaria. It is one of the reasons for feeling weak. So check your hemoglobin count. Eat healthy diet containing vitamins and minerals and other nutrients. Do not overwork. Take a break for few minutes during your work.

      June 29, 2012
      Reply
  24. Sandi said:

    My 74 years old mother is suffering from low hemoglobin and it is 7.1 at present. She is taking tablets for hemoglobin every day but she is suffering from side effects like motion problem, mouth pain and swelling of feet. Her body is shaking and can’t sleep also. Kindly give me some advice.

    June 29, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      First of all you have to find the reason for low hemoglobin. Is she suffering from bleeding piles or is there any other reason? It is possible that patient may not tolerate one group of medicine. In that case you should talk to your doctor and he may replace it with other group. As far as swelling of her feet is concerned, it can be a symptom of anemia or some other underlying condition. Besides taking medicines, she should also eat iron rich foods such as fortified cereals, lever, meat, eggs, fish, spinach, green leafy vegetables, etc. She should also eat orange as vitamin C in it helps to absorb iron easily from the intestine.

      July 17, 2012
      Reply
  25. CH said:

    I am 62. My hemoglobin level is 10.6.How to raise my hemoglobin. I want to keep myself active and fit.

    August 20, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      To increase hemoglobin, eat iron containing food. Red meat, eggs, poultry, dried fruits, dark leafy green vegetables, fish, beans, lentils, chick peas, liver, Artichokes etc. Also consult your doctor if you have piles, since there may be loss of blood in stool.

      August 20, 2012
      Reply
  26. VS said:

    My sister’s hemoglobin is 4. It is too low. How can she increase her hemoglobin? She is also a diabetic patient. At present her diabetes is under control. She is taking three tablets in a day for diabetes.

    October 31, 2012
    Reply
    • PUP said:

      Your sister’s hemoglobin is too low. You have not told me about her age, since how many years she is suffering from diabetes. Does she have any other present complaints such as piles, vomiting or any other relevant problems related to blood loss? To begin with she has to consult a physician. The cause of anemia has to be found. Treating the cause is important. The physician after examining may advice her to take injections for increasing her hemoglobin level. Alternately if he finds deterioration in her health, he may also recommend blood transfusion to increase her hemoglobin. All depends on clinical findings and condition of the patient.

      October 31, 2012
      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.